Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Notice for Aylesbury Multicultural Community Centre

Aylesbury Multicultural Community Centre (AMCC) is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The law requires us to give you a Privacy Notice which gives you details about how we use and protect your information. The Notice below gives you those details and explains how we keep your information secure, how we use it and why we need it.  AMCC is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Our contact details are:

Aylesbury Multicultural Community Centre, Friarscroft Way, Aylesbury, Bucks, HP20 2TE.

Telephone No. 01296 429364   Email: multicultural@btconnect.com

AMCC is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information held by and used by AMCC or on our behalf.

An explanation of how we use cookies on our website can be found further down this page.

How we collect your information

We collect information in a number of ways. For example, by letter, email, face-to-face, telephone, online forms and through social media.

Why we use your information

We collect and use information about you to:

  • Deliver services to you
  • Manage the services we provide to you
  • Train and manage the staff who deliver those services
  • Help with research and planning of new services
  • Manage our property
  • Check the quality of service and review our operations

We will also use your information where necessary to help prevent or detect fraud or crime or to profile social and economic data.  If we can, we will anonymise your information before using it.

We may also collect and use information about you which is ‘special’.  Your special information is given more protection as it is very personal to you.  This type of information is:

  • Ethnicity or racial origin
  • Political opinion
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Genetic data
  • Biometric data
  • Physical or mental health
  • Sexual orientation

We also treat information about criminal prosecutions or convictions as ‘special’ information.

How we may share your information

We will sometimes need to share information between service areas as well as other organisations such as our partners (including our technology partners), companies or organisations who provide services to us or any other person or organisation where we feel it is necessary to share your information for the following reasons:

  • We have your (or your legal representative’s) permission
  • We have a contract with you
  • To carry out our legal or statutory duties
  • It is required by law
  • For legal cases
  • To protect someone in an emergency
  • For employment purposes
  • You have made your information publicly available
  • It is for the benefit of society as a whole
  • To protect public health
  • For archiving, research or statistical purposes

How we keep your information safe

It may sometimes be necessary for your information to be stored in or looked at by other countries or territories around the world.  If this happens we will make sure your information is still safe by protecting your rights and checking that the country or territory gives you the same or similar rights as the UK.

All of our information is kept safe using the following:

  • Encryption (this means that a further key or password is needed to look at the information)
  • To make sure that only staff and organisations who are authorised to see your information can do so.
  • So staff and Trustees know how to look after your information.
  • Regular monitoring.  So we can keep up to date with new technology and threats to your information and make sure our systems stay secure.

How long do we keep your information?

We’ll only keep your information while we still need it to provide you with a service or were we are required to keep it.

Details of how long we keep different types of information is available on our Record Retention Schedule. Should you wish to know how long we keep information for please email us. If we use your personal information for research and analysis, we will keep your information anonymous or use a different name, unless you’ve agreed we can use your name for the research.

Your rights and how you can control your information

The law gives you rights about the information we hold about you and how we use it.

Where we are holding or using your information because you have given us your permission you can take away your permission at any time.  To do this you should email us. This may however affect the services you receive.

No matter how or why we are using your information you also have the right to:

  • Be told how we use your information. This is being done in this Privacy Notice and the individual service notices linked to this Notice.
  • Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Ask that any incorrect or incomplete information about you is corrected.
  • Ask for your information to be deleted or destroyed where there is no good reason to continue using it and provided that there are no proper or legal grounds for retaining it
  • Ask us to limit the use of your information

Your information collected via online forms

We respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits our website. We continuously check the security of our website and your information.  However, if you are concerned about giving us your personal information online, please contact us, and we’ll arrange another way for you to provide this information.

Use of IP addresses and cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They’re widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the sites.

We use cookies to check the use of our website and to help us customise the website when you visit it. We don’t store or transmit any information that identifies you on these cookies apart from the IP address which is a unique string of numbers that identifies the device which is connected to the internet.

You can change your cookie setting at any time in the security settings in the browser you use to access the internet. Please note, however, that rejecting all cookies may impact your experience of our website.

We use IP addresses only for the purposes of system administration and, like cookies, to check the use of our website. We don’t link IP addresses to any other information, which means that while your user session will be logged we won’t know who you are.

For more information please see our Cookie Policy Page

 

If you have any concerns

If you think we’ve failed to comply with our obligation for handling your personal information or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you can write to The Centre Manager or the Chairman of the Trustees at the address above.

If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Report a concern by visiting the ICO website

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Notice will be reviewed and updated on an annual basis. It may also be updated when we change our services.

Our Privacy Notice will have details of when it was last updated shown at the bottom of the Notice.

 

Last updated 28 May 2018

 

 

Cookie usage on our website

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.  Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

A cookie typically contains the name of the website from which it has come, the lifespan of the cookie and a value. The value is usually a unique code that will only make sense to the website that has issued it.

 

Cookies remember things like your colour scheme, what’s in your shopping cart or that you’ve already logged in, so you don’t need to do it for every page you visit on a website. Cookies can also be used to measure how people use websites and what kind of browsers or devices they’re using.

Cookies are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t
  • need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them here at the ICO website.

Controlling and deleting cookies

You can set your web browser to accept or reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookies from your computer. But note, some websites may not work properly with the cookie option turned off.

The AboutCookies.org website tells you how to control and delete cookies on most browsers.

How we use cookies

Parts of AMCC’s website use cookies set by Google Analytics. For a full explanation of Google Analytics cookies see Cookies & Google Analytics from Google.

Last updated 28 May 2018